CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:358

Mr. Gordon Anderson
C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc.
14800 Charlson Road
Suite 400
Eden Prairie, MN 55347-5048

RE: The tariff classification of children’s apparel from China.

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated April 9, 2009, on behalf of your client, Trend Lab division Fashion Management Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, Style 106310, is an infant’s onesie style bodysuit. The item is constructed of cotton interlock fabric. The article features short hemmed sleeves, lap fabric at the shoulders, and a three metal snap closure at the crotch. The neck opening and leg openings are finished with rib knit capping. The item will be imported in infant sizes newborn to 3 months.

The applicable subheading for Style 106310 will be 6111.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, sunsuits, washsuits and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division